12th Annual Chess Tournament May 1, 2004
6th-8th Grade Standings
# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Blesson John 835 DEALEY 8 W7 W15 W14 W6 W2 5.0 12 14 15 51
2 Lorne D Reese 409 DEALEY 7 W8 W16 W4 W3 L1 4.0 16 18 14 55
3 Brandon Thomas 572 HOGG 6 W11 W5 W12 L2 W7 4.0 13.5 16 13 51
4 Isreal Camacho 480 HOGG 6 W10 W20 L2 W8 W11 4.0 12.5 14 12 39
5 Marrick Thomas unr. MILLS 6 W9 L3 W16 W14 W6 4.0 12 14 11 48.5
6 Travis Kim Dickinson unr. HOGG 6 W13 W21 W19 L1 L5 3.0 13.5 14.5 12 40
7 Zaire Bradley unr. SUDIE 6 L1 W23 W17 W12 L3 3.0 13.5 14 9 46
8 Kia Bookman unr. SUDIE 6 L2 W18 W15 L4 W14 3.0 12 14 8 45
9 Mario Moreno unr. HOGG 6 L5 W10 D11 D13 W16 3.0 12 14 7.5 36.5
10 Christian Morales unr. SUDIE 6 L4 L9 W18 W19 W15 3.0 11 13 6 35.5
11 Jessiel Cortes unr. SUDIE 6 L3 W24 D9 W17 L4 2.5 9 13.5 7.5 41
12 Alexander Krementz unr. HOGG 6 W22 W13 L3 L7 D17 2.5 7.5 12.5 9.5 36
13 Devron Randle unr. ATWELL 7 L6 L12 W20 D9 W22 2.5 7 11 5 34.5
14 Jose Fabian unr. HOGG 6 W21 W19 L1 L5 L8 2.0 10 15 9 43
15 Julio Campuzano unr. HOGG 6 W18 L1 L8 W20 L10 2.0 9.5 14.5 7 35.5
16 Richard Alba unr. HOGG 6 W24 L2 L5 W21 L9 2.0 8.5 12.5 7 37
17 Jose Martinez unr. HOGG 6 D20 W22 L7 L11 D12 2.0 7.5 10.5 7 31.5
18 Emanuel Bennett unr. BROWNE 7 L15 L8 L10 W23 W21 2.0 6.5 9.5 3 25.5
19 Joe Arellano unr. DEALEY 6 W23 L14 L6 L10 W24 2.0 6 9 6 30
20 Jamye Ware unr. BROWNE 8 D17 L4 L13 L15 W23 1.5 7 11 3.5 32.5
21 Jeremy Ware unr. BROWNE 8 L14 L6 W22 L16 L18 1.0 7 10 3 33
22 Genesis Cepeda unr. ANSON 6 L12 L17 L21 W24 L13 1.0 6 8.5 2 26
23 Ramos Ramos unr. HOGG 6 L19 L7 D24 L18 L20 0.5 6 9 1.5 23
24 Andrew Kemp unr. BROWNE 7 L16 L11 D23 L22 L19 0.5 5.5 8 1.5 24
4th-5th Grade Standings
# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Stephen Raveneau 1072 DEALEY 4 W41 W5 W4 W2 W8 5.0 16 17 15 51.5
2 Eduardo Aranda unr. SUDIE 5 W14 W7 W9 L1 W10 4.0 16 19 13 54
3 Tania Cortes unr. SUDIE 5 W13 W26 W12 L8 W6 4.0 14 16.5 13 54.5
4 Ja 'Markus Thomas unr. MILLS 4 W29 W17 L1 W18 W11 4.0 14 15.5 12 47
5 Brian Tepera unr. LAKE 5 W21 L1 W29 W13 W15 4.0 13.5 15 11 43.5
6 Robert Valencia 359 DEALEY 4 W10 W16 W11 W20 L3 4.0 13 15.5 14 52
7 Victor Ojeda unr. HOGG 5 W15 L2 W14 W19 W12 4.0 13 15.5 11 48.5
8 Jorge Torre unr. ANSON 5 W35 W30 W32 W3 L1 4.0 13 14.5 14 49.5
9 Blessey A John 618 DEALEY 5 W25 W19 L2 W24 W20 4.0 11.5 14 12 43.5
10 Juan Guerrero unr. ANSON 4 L6 W38 W22 W16 L2 3.0 13.5 15 9 48.5
11 Lauren Weaver unr. LAKE 4 W23 W31 L6 W28 L4 3.0 12.5 14.5 11 48
12 Marco Herrera unr. COCHRA 4 W24 W28 L3 W30 L7 3.0 12.5 14.5 11 46.5
13 Miguel Salinas unr. MATA 4 L3 W25 W33 L5 W28 3.0 12.5 14.5 8 42.5
14 Adrian Garcia unr. PBODY 4 L2 W34 L7 W36 W31 3.0 12 13.5 7 38
15 Karem Digno unr. SUDIE 5 L7 W42 W31 W32 L5 3.0 12 13 9 41
16 Demetrio Teniente unr. WALNUT 5 W42 L6 W21 L10 W29 3.0 11 12 9 37.5
17 Carlos Morales unr. COCHRA 5 W37 L4 L19 W35 W30 3.0 10 11.5 8 36.5
18 Jose Roberto Rangel unr. ANSON 4 L28 W45 W35 L4 W32 3.0 9.5 10 8 34.5
19 Armandina Rangel unr. ANSON 5 W33 L9 W17 L7 D26 2.5 9.5 15.5 8.5 43.5
20 Christian 2 Morales unr. SUDIE 5 W34 D22 W27 L6 L9 2.5 9 15 10 45.5
21 Jose Garcia unr. PBODY 4 L5 W41 L16 W27 D22 2.5 8 13 6.5 37.5
22 Juanita Boswell unr. CLIFF 5 W40 D20 L10 D23 D21 2.5 7.5 12 8.5 34.5
23 Christian Smith unr. HOLLOW 4 L11 W37 D24 D22 D25 2.5 7.5 12 7 35
24 Johnny Huynh unr. ALLEN 4 L12 W39 D23 L9 W37 2.5 7 12.5 6.5 36.5
25 Jacob Ortega unr. WALNUT 5 L9 L13 W40 W43 D23 2.5 7 11.5 5.5 33
26 Sam Forgerson unr. LAKE 5 W44 L3 L28 W42 D19 2.5 5.5 10 7.5 34.5
27 LaDarrell Mc Neil unr. MESA 4 D38 W36 L20 L21 W42 2.5 5.5 9 7.5 27
28 Tony Nguyen unr. ALLEN 4 W18 L12 W26 L11 L13 2.0 11.5 14.5 8 45.5
29 Javon Laley unr. MESA 5 L4 B--- L5 W33 L16 2.0 9 13 5 37
30 Jorge Garcia unr. PBODY 5 W36 L8 W43 L12 L17 2.0 8 12 8 40.5
31 Steven Ramirez unr. COCHRA 4 W39 L11 L15 W44 L14 2.0 8 11 7 32
32 Bon Hwong Koo unr. HOLLOW 4 W45 W43 L8 L15 L18 2.0 7 11 9 36
33 Neftali Marguez unr. PBODY 4 L19 W40 L13 L29 W45 2.0 6 9 5 24.5
34 Macrae Elliot-May unr. WALNUT 5 L20 L14 D41 D39 W44 2.0 5.5 8.5 3.5 23.5
35 Brianna Sosa unr. MESA 5 L8 W44 L18 L17 D36 1.5 8 12 4.5 35.5
36 Ricardo Vargas unr. COCHRA 5 L30 L27 W38 L14 D35 1.5 7.5 10.5 3.5 31
37 Osbaldo Alba unr. HOGG 4 L17 L23 D39 W41 L24 1.5 7.5 10.5 3.5 26
38 Marcie Gracia unr. HOGG 4 D27 L10 L36 D40 D39 1.5 7 10 4 25
39 Anthony Nichols unr. MESA 4 L31 L24 D37 D34 D38 1.5 7 9.5 3 24.5
40 Keidejah Wilhite unr. MESA 4 L22 L33 L25 D38 W43 1.5 6.5 9 2 27
41 Norma Watson unr. MESA 4 L1 L21 D34 L37 B--- 1.5 6 11 1.5 28.5
42 Maria Mendoza unr. PBODY 4 L16 L15 W45 L26 L27 1.0 8.5 11.5 3 34
43 Christopher Rios unr. HOGG 4 X--- L32 L30 L25 L40 1.0 5.5 8 4 24.5
44 Dwight Lofton unr. UNIVER 4 L26 L35 B--- L31 L34 1.0 5.5 8 2 22.5
45 Sabrina Moreno unr. HOGG 4 L32 L18 L42 B--- L33 1.0 5 8 1 25
K-3rd Grade Standings
# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Sergio Garza unr. LIPSCO 3 W14 W11 W13 W3 W5 5.0 14.5 17.5 15 56.5
2 Barren Moe unr. HOLLOW 3 D30 W21 W8 W7 W12 4.5 12.5 14 12.5 44
3 Fabian Garcia unr. PBODY 1 W4 W28 W16 L1 W20 4.0 15 17 13 51
4 Luis Sanchez unr. LIPSCO 3 L3 W40 W21 W17 W14 4.0 12.5 14 10 39
5 Joe Castaneda unr. LIPSCO 3 W39 W33 W27 W12 L1 4.0 12 13.5 14 47.5
6 Jesus Gonzales unr. ALLEN 2 D22 W18 W30 D9 W15 4.0 12 13.5 11.5 43.5
7 Arturo Guerrero unr. COCHRA 3 W17 D9 W15 L2 W13 3.5 14 17 11 54
8 Ryan Wlodarski unr. LAKE 2 D21 W22 L2 W23 W25 3.5 12 14.5 9.5 38.5
9 Daniella Chavarria unr. LIPSCO 3 W42 D7 W41 D6 D10 3.5 12 13 11.5 38
10 David Bittner unr. HOLLOW 3 W41 L12 W24 W16 D9 3.5 12 13 10.5 44.5
11 Paulo-Sergio Aranda unr. SUDIE 1 W38 L1 D23 W36 W31 3.5 10.5 12 9.5 39.5
12 Oscar Salinas unr. LIPSCO 3 W25 W10 W29 L5 L2 3.0 14.5 16.5 12 53
13 Arron Piper unr. MESA 3 W36 W24 L1 W18 L7 3.0 14 15.5 11 47.5
14 David Raccasi unr. HOLLOW 3 L1 W32 W28 W27 L4 3.0 13 15 9 45.5
15 Valentin Ramirez unr. LIPSCO 3 W19 W37 L7 W29 L6 3.0 12.5 14 11 44
16 Sandra Lopez unr. LIPSCO 3 W32 W42 L3 L10 W33 3.0 11.5 12.5 10 36
17 Derrick Thomas unr. MILLS 2 L7 W43 W37 L4 W27 3.0 11 12 8 38
18 Patricia Ramirez unr. COCHRA 4 W45 L6 W36 L13 W28 3.0 10.5 10.5 9 35
19 Albert Lipscomb unr. DEALEY 1 L15 D34 D22 W40 W35 3.0 9.5 11 6.5 30
20 Cshamar Reed unr. MESA 3 L37 W45 W39 W31 L3 3.0 8.5 8.5 9 30.5
21 Kristin Raveneau 446 DEALEY 1 D8 L2 L4 W42 W29 2.5 9.5 15 5.5 42
22 Jonathan Garcia unr. PBODY 2 D6 L8 D19 D38 W36 2.5 8 13.5 6 37.5
23 Tuan Nguyen unr. ALLEN 3 W26 L27 D11 L8 W38 2.5 7.5 12.5 7.5 36.5
24 Rocky Hinguazo unr. COCHRA 3 W46 L13 L10 D32 W37 2.5 6.5 11 7 32
25 John Beverly unr. CLIFF 2 L12 D38 W46 W30 L8 2.5 6 10.5 7 32
26 Ruben Bustamonte unr. PBODY 2 L23 L36 B--- D37 W43 2.5 4 6.5 4 21
27 Matthew Valencia unr. DEALEY 2 W35 W23 L5 L14 L17 2.0 10.5 14.5 9 43.5
28 Marcopolo Salazar unr. LIPSCO 2 W40 L3 L14 W39 L18 2.0 9 13 7 39
29 Victor Juarez unr. PBODY 2 W34 W31 L12 L15 L21 2.0 9 12 9 40
30 Carlos Granados unr. HOGG 3 D2 X--- L6 L25 D32 2.0 8.5 13 6 35.5
31 Antonio Ibarra unr. ALLEN 2 X--- L29 W33 L20 L11 2.0 7 10.5 7 34.5
32 Shaunquri Mason unr. MESA 3 L16 L14 W45 D24 D30 2.0 7 10 4.5 32
33 Avery Tyler unr. LAKE 1 W43 L5 L31 W41 L16 2.0 6.5 10.5 7 37
34 Kenneth Billups unr. MESA 3 L29 D19 D38 L35 W41 2.0 6.5 9.5 4.5 29
35 Clayton Weaver unr. LAKE pk L27 L41 W43 W34 L19 2.0 6 9 5 26
36 Austin Bui unr. LAKE 1 L13 W26 D18 L11 L22 1.5 10.5 14 5.5 39.5
37 Will Forgerson unr. LAKE 2 W20 L15 L17 D26 L24 1.5 10.5 13.5 6 39
38 Ernesto Ramirez unr. HOGG 3 L11 D25 D34 D22 L23 1.5 9.5 13 4.5 34.5
39 Jenny Nguyen unr. ALLEN 2 L5 W46 L20 L28 D40 1.5 7.5 11.5 4.5 33.5
40 Jasmine Cepeda unr. ANSON 1 L28 L4 W42 L19 D39 1.5 7.5 11.5 3.5 29
41 Gerardo Mendez unr. ALLEN 3 L10 W35 L9 L33 L34 1.0 9.5 13 4 38.5
42 Quenton Mathis unr. BISHOP 1 L9 L16 L40 L21 W45 1.0 7 10.5 1 30.5
43 Isaiah Mercado unr. TYLER 1 L33 L17 L35 W45 L26 1.0 6 9 2 24
44 Daniela Gasca unr. PBODY 2 W47 F--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 0 2 5 0
45 Deandra Maxie unr. BISHOP 1 L18 L20 L32 L43 L42 0.0 7 10 0 25.5
46 Laura Garcia unr. PBODY 1 L24 L39 L25 U--- U--- 0.0 4 6.5 0 18.5
47 Ernest Jackson unr. MESA 3 L44 F--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 3 0 5